Development of Tr1 cell-inducing exosome for early remission of allergies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Masaya  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30783005)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルギー / エクソソーム / Tr1細胞 / 細胞外小胞 / アレルゲン特異的免疫療法 / 喘息 / Type 1 regulatory T 細胞 / 樹状細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
Type 1 regulatory T (Tr1) 細胞は、制御性T細胞の一種であり、抗原特異的に誘導され抗炎症性サイトカインを高産生することでアレルギーを抑制する。エクソソームは、細胞から分泌される膜小胞の一種であり、宿主細胞由来のmRNAならびにタンパク質を含有する。分泌されたエクソソームを受容した細胞内では、エクソソーム内に含有された因子が機能することで受容細胞を形質転換させる。本研究の目的は、Tr1細胞誘導因子を含有したエクソソーム(Tr1細胞誘導性エクソソーム)を作製し、そのTr1細胞誘導能ならびに抗アレルギー作用を詳細に明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If it is possible to induce antigen-specific type 1 regulatory T (Tr1) cells in the body, early remission of allergies can be expected. Therefore, in this study, we focused on exosomes, a type of extracellular vesicle, and aimed to create exosomes carrying Tr1 cell-inducing factors (IL-27, IL-21, and TGF-β). We achieved the following results: (1) We transfected the genes of the Tr1 cell-inducing factors into DC2.4, a mouse dendritic cell line, and established a cell line with high expression of Tr1 cell-inducing factors. (2) Exosomes produced from the cell line with high expression of Tr1 cell-inducing factors contained IL-27, but the presence of IL-21 and TGF-β was not detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題の手法では、IL-27以外のTr1誘導性サイトカインの含有は認められなかったため、今後培養方法などを改良する必要がある。生体内においてTr1細胞を効率よく誘導することができれば、アレルギーを早期根治に導く新規治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。