Search for anti-osteoporosis compounds from natural resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Eldesoky Ahmed  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 特別研究員 (10874521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨粗鬆症治療薬 / 天然資源 / 探索
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症は骨量が減少し骨折の危険性が増大する疾患で、破骨細胞による骨吸収と骨芽細胞による骨形成のバランスが崩れた結果、骨吸収が亢進することが原因とされている。骨吸収を司る破骨細胞は、単球・マクロファージ系細胞が分化して破骨前駆細胞となり、さらに細胞融合して多核化することにより形成される。2013年にRANKLのモノクローナル抗体医薬であるデノスマブが承認されたが、デノスマブが有効でない症例も存在するので、本研究でRANKLを標的とする低分子治療薬の開発を目指す。また、分化と細胞融合は、それぞれ別の機構で制御されていることが最近明らかになったので、細胞融合を標的とする化合物も探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inhibitors of osteoclastogenesis were searched from natural sources. The culture of the fungus, Aspergillus taichungensis, afforded 16 new diterpenes, taichunins. Among them, taichunin G showed 92% inhibition of antiosteoclastogenic activity. The Egyptian plant, Artemisia judaica, afforded new terpenes, arteperoxides, with unique peroxide-bridges. So far, antiosteoclastogenic compounds were isolated mainly from plants and we wrote a review article of those from marine organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における骨粗鬆症患者は1,300万人と推計されているが、急速な高齢化にともない患者数は増加の傾向にある。したがって、超高齢社会において健康寿命を延ばすためには、骨粗鬆症を予防・治療することが極めて重要である。骨粗鬆症の中でもステロイド性骨粗鬆症は、ステロイド薬の長期服用をきっかけとして発症し、全米の骨粗鬆症患者の約20%がステロイド薬の服用に起因するといわれている。しかし、ステロイド性骨粗鬆症に対しては、既存の治療薬は有効ではないため、新薬の開発が強く望まれている。以上の背景から、優れた治療薬あるいは予防薬を開発することは、超高齢社会を迎える日本社会にとっては喫緊の研究課題である。