Screening for crude drug extracts that regulate spike protein cleavage in SARS-CoV-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Masashi  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10825392)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生薬 / リポジショニング / 漢方薬 / SARS-CoV-2 / furin / Furin / COVID-19 / 生薬エキス / スクリーニング / スパイクタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は漢方薬や生薬のリポジショニング(既存薬の新しい効果)を志向した,SARS-CoV-2の膜タンパク質のプロセシングを抑制する生薬エキスの探索である.COVID-19の原因ウイルスであるSARS-CoV-2の膜タンパク質の切断(プロセシング)は,細胞内侵入の重要なステップである.本研究では漢方薬等に用いられる生薬124種を用いて,プロセシングに影響を及ぼす生薬エキスの探索を行い,SARS-CoV2侵入防御に寄与する漢方薬や生薬のリポジショニングを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spike (S) protein of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) contains a furin recognition site (FCS) for furin-like enzymes at the boundary of the S1/S2 subunits. The cleavage of the site is essential for S protein activation and virus entry. We screened the inhibitory effects of crude drugs on in vitro furin-like enzymatic activities and mRNA expression analysis. Out of 130 herbal medicine extracts, we identified herbal medicines and compounds such as Cnidii Monnieris Fructus and osthole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではSARS-CoV-2のスパイクタンパク質(Sタンパク質)のプロセシングを制御する生薬エキスの探索を行った.細胞内furin様活性はSARS-CoV-2 Sタンパク質のみならず,種々のウイルスの膜タンパク質のプロセシングに関与している.今回furin様活性に対する阻害効果のある生薬エキスや化合物を同定することができたことで、これら感染症に対する治療薬・予防薬開発に繋がることが期待される.