Studies on the potentiators of antifungal activities of amphotericin B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Kobayashi  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80794734)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天然物 / 真菌感染症 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 細胞膜 / 脂質 / 抗真菌 / アムホテリシンB / 天然物化学 / 感染症 / ペプチド / 真菌 / アムホテリシン
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症対策は今なお重要な研究課題である。真菌感染症では、真菌とヒト間の選択毒性の低さから、新規抗真菌薬の開発は非常に困難である。抗真菌薬アムホテリシンB (AmB) は、耐性菌出現頻度も低く著効を示すが、その副作用が臨床的に大きな問題となってきた。申請者らは、AmBの効果を増強する化合物により、AmBの投与量を減らし副作用の問題を解決するという考えのもと、微生物資源からAmB抗真菌活性増強物質を見出してきた。これら化合物を基盤として、作用機序解析と標的分子の同定、カイコやマウスを用いた in vivoレベルでの有効性を証明し、新たな抗真菌感染症治療薬へ展開することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cyclic tetrapeptide nectriatide is a potentiator of the antifungal amphotericin B (AmB) activity. To elucidate the mechanism of action, we several chemical probes of nectriatide were synthesized. Lipid-binding assay using a biotinyl-probe and membrane-binding liposome assay revealed that nectriatides showed the affinity for ergosterol. Fluorescent microscopy clearly showed that fluorescent-probe was distributed at cell membrane. These results suggested that nectriatides may bind fungal cell membrane and affect the affinity of AmB to ergosterol. To clarify in vivo efficacy of nectriatides, we carried out in vivo-mimic infection assay using the silkworm. All silkworms infected with C. albicans died within 60 h. This time was extended by treating with AmB . The combinational treatments of nectriatides and AmB showed further survival-time extension compared to a treatment of AmB only, indicating that nectriatides have a potential to be effective in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、NCTは、細胞毒性や抗菌活性を全く示さずに、ある種の真菌細胞膜脂質を特異的に認識することを明らかとした。NCTの作用機序を完全に解明することは、生体膜脂質に関する基礎生物学的な新たな知見をもたらすことが学術的に期待されるだけでなく、膜脂質の挙動を長時間モニターできる研究用ツールとしてのNCTの応用も期待できる。臨床面では、薬剤耐性真菌の出現などから真菌感染症に対する対策は重要である。本研究で、NCTはin vivoレベルでも有効性を示す可能性を示した。今後、NCTは、既存の抗真菌薬の効果を最大限に高めるという、新たな「抗真菌感染症薬」のシードとして利用されることが期待される。