Characterization of a tandem-macrocyclase in nonribosomal peptide synthetases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Konno Sho  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70882190)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非リボソームペプチド合成酵素 / ペプチド環化酵素 / チオエステラーゼ / 環状ペプチド / 生合成 / NRPS / 化学酵素合成 / ハイブリッド合成 / 環化酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
天然化合物にみられる環状ペプチドの多くは、非リボソームペプチド合成酵素(NRPS)の環化酵素であるチオエステラーゼ(TE)によって環化される。近年、TEを利用した環状ペプチドの化学酵素合成が可能になりつつある。一方、NRPSに稀に存在するタンデム型TEの詳細な機能解析や酵素合成への応用例はほとんどない。本研究課題では、申請者らが見出した環状ペプチドMA026の生合成酵素に存在するタンデム型TEの機能を明らかにし、タンデム型TEを用いた化学酵素合成への可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tandem thioesterase (TE) domain are a unique peptide cyclase which is often found in C-terminus of lipodepsipeptide synthetases. While peptide cyclases can be used as a biocatalyst for chemoenzymatic synthesis of macrocyclic peptides, the function and utility of tandem TEs are less understood. In this study, we investigated the enzymatic function of each TE domain in biosynthetic enzymes of cyclic lipodepsipeptide MA026, a tight junction opener. Our biochemical experiments using recombinant MazC TEs and synthetic peptide substrates revealed that TE1 domain solely functions as a MA026 cyclase. The chemoenzymatic reaction of MazC TE1 and peptide substrate analogs demonstrated that MazC TE1 can produce a variety of MA026 derivatives, indicating that TE1 of tandem TE domain would be a potential biocatalyst for preparation of macrocyclic peptide analogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環状ペプチドは、生体内安定性や標的選択性に優れていることから、重要な創薬モダリティに位置付けられている。ペプチドの環化反応は誘導体合成における律速段階になることが多いが、ペプチド環化酵素を利用することで効率的な合成が期待できる。本研究はペプチド環化酵素の中でも例の少ないタンデム型チオエステラーゼの機能を明らかにしており、ペプチド環化酵素に関する新たな知見を見出した。さらに、誘導体合成に応用できるとこを証明しており、本研究成果は創薬候補となる環状ペプチド天然物の迅速な構造最適化に貢献できると考えられる。