Project/Area Number |
21K15287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大黄甘草湯 / レスポンダー・ノンレスポンダー / 腸内細菌叢 / 免疫グロブリンA / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 食習慣 / 免疫グロブリンA(IgA) / Enterobacteriaceae科細菌 / 腸管免疫応答 / 漢方薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はこれまでの研究で、緩下薬として便秘症治療に頻用される漢方薬「大黄甘草湯」の下剤効果が、食事による腸内細菌叢の違いによって決定づけられることを明らかにし、漢方薬の効果が現れる人(レスポンダー)と現れない人(ノンレスポンダー)の差は腸内細菌叢にあることを示唆しました。 本研究では、この差をより詳細に検討するため、腸内細菌叢との関わりが深い腸管免疫に着目し研究を進めることで、漢方薬の効果と腸内細菌叢の関係性の科学的解明に繋げていきたいと考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
So far, we clarified that the eating habits may influence the purgative activity of Daiokanzoto (DKT), thereby categorizing individuals as either responders or non-responders to DKT treatment. In this study, mice on the high-carbohydrate diet exhibited significantly high purgative activity with DKT. This correlated with increased Enterobacteriaceae abundance due to reduced immunoglobulin A regulation. However, the high-fiber diet greatly reduced DKT efficacy. Additionally, rhein 8-O-β-D-glucopyranoside, gallate, and tannin, which are DKT constituents, contributed to the difference between responders and non-responders. The findings of the study may not only provide the scientific evidence regarding the mechanisms in responders and non-responders to Kampo medicines, but also enhance the significance of Kampo medicines as complex-component drugs the effects of which cannot be explained only based on the mechanism of action of the main components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬の効果には個人差のあることが一般的に知られているが、腸内細菌叢の違いが薬の効果にどのような影響を及ぼすのか探求する研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究では、腸内細菌との関わりが深い漢方薬について、緩下薬として頻用される大黄甘草湯の下剤効果と食習慣による腸内細菌叢の違いとの関連性について、腸管免疫応答とそれらを制御する短鎖脂肪酸の解析から一端を明らかにすることができた。また、本研究から漢方薬・腸内細菌叢・腸管免疫応答の3因子による複雑な関連性を紐解くことで、先人達の経験則に基づいた「証」の科学的解明に近づけると確信している。