Uptake mechanism of prodrug of an active form of vitamin K2 in hepatocellular carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Shuichi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80826032)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsprodrug / uptake / vitamin K / hepatocellular carcinoma / ビタミンK / プロドラッグ / トランスポーター / 肝細胞癌 / がん / DDS
Outline of Research at the Start
ビタミンK2(VK)は予後の悪い肝細胞癌に対する安全な再発予防薬として強く期待されたが、大規模臨床試験では有効性を示せなかった。申請者らはVKが持つ抗がん効果は還元型VK(VKH)の肝細胞癌への効率的な送達によってもたらされると仮説を立てた。VKHは易酸化性のため、エステル型プロドラッグとし、このVKHプロドラッグは肝細胞癌細胞に効率よく取込まれ、細胞内再変換によってVKHを送達し、天然型VKよりも高い増殖抑制効果を示した。一方、効率的なプロドラッグ細胞取込みについて、トランスポーターの寄与は不明である。本研究ではトランスポーターの寄与を明らかにし、再発予防薬としての基盤となる知見を得たい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dimethyl glycine prodrug of MKH, an active form of vitamin K2, (MKH-DMG) could deliver MKH into hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) cells via efficient cellular uptake, and exhibited strong antitumor effects. The specific uptake of MKH prodrug is critical for efficient delivery to HCC cells; however, the uptake mechanism remains unclear. To elucidate the underlying mechanism, we determined the kinetic profiles of the intracellular MKH prodrug in HCC cell lines. Cooling temperature and ezetimibe (NPC1L1 transporter inhibitor) could reduce the cellular uptake of MKH-DMG, indicating active transport via NPC1L1. However, the effect of plasmid NPC1L1 on MKH-DMG uptake was not observed. NPC1L1 expression may affect uptake of vitamin K only on intestinal model cells and ezetimibe may inhibit endocytosis of MKH-DMG into HCC cell lines and HEK293.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌(HCC)は予後が極めて悪いがんの一つであり、分子標的薬が登場した現在でも、より安全で安価な化学療法薬が求められている。ビタミンK2は骨粗鬆症の治療薬としての実績から安全な抗HCC薬候補として今なお期待されている。我々はビタミンK依存性タンパク質生合成の活性体である還元型ビタミンK2(MKH)のカチオン性プロドラッグが高い細胞増殖抑制効果と効率的なMKH送達を示すことを明らかにしている。一方、当該プロドラッグの効率的な効果発現はHCC細胞内への効率的な取込みが鍵であり、もしHCC特異的な取込みが観察されればより安全な候補化合物として期待できる。