Development of seed conditioning to improve germination with the aim of increasing production of Bupleurum falcatum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Atsumi Toshiyuki  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60453651)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミシマサイコ / サイコ / 発芽勢 / 栽培研究 / シードコンディショニング / 実圃場 / 薬用植物 / 生産量拡大
Outline of Research at the Start
「発芽勢(はつがぜい)」は発芽が揃う割合のことで、発芽の速やかさや斉一さの指標となります。薬用植物の栽培において解決すべき問題の一つは、発芽勢が低い(発芽速度が遅く、不揃いな)ことです。ミシマサイコは国内消費量が年間約600トンと多い一方で、その種子は発芽勢が低く、国内生産が伸びない最大の原因となっていると考えられます。私はミシマサイコの発芽勢を改善することが、国内生産の安定化に直結すると考えました。そこで本研究ではミシマサイコ種子の発芽特性の実態解明および発芽の促進法等を明確にし、発芽勢を高めるためのシードコンディショニング(種子の準備方法)を提案することを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to improve germination vigor, which is the biggest obstacle in Bupleurum falcatum cultivation, with the goal of domestic production and stable supply of the crude drug "Bupleurum Root". Although we were unable to identify the germination inhibitor, which was one of the objectives of this study, we were able to shorten the germination period and improve germination vigor by seed conditioning (SC). Furthermore, it was clarified that this was achieved by the growth of seed embryos during SC as the cause. The SC developed in this study was confirmed to be capable of shortening the germination period and improving germination vigor in the actual field, and the results can be implemented in society at an early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方薬原料(生薬)は約9割を海外からの輸入に頼っているため生薬の調達は海外の情勢に左右されやすく、不安定な状態であると言える。医薬品である漢方薬は国民の健康をまもるものであり、安定供給が不可欠である。
生薬サイコは国内需要の約9割を輸入に頼っている。国内自給率が低い原因として、基原植物であるミシマサイコ種子の発芽に時間を要することや発芽の斉一さが低いことが挙げられる。本研究では、サイコ生産における最大の障害となっていた発芽に関する課題を解決した。さらに本研究内容は他の生薬生産にも応用可能であり、国内での生薬自給を改善する糸口となる社会的意義の大きい研究と言える。