Elucidation of the clinical significance of drug interactions mediated by ABCG2 inhibition on hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyata Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90844415)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬物相互作用 / ABCG2 / 抗がん剤 / 腫瘍崩壊症候群 / フェブキソスタット / ABCG2/BCRP / トランスポーター / 骨髄抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
ABCG2は薬物の体内動態や毒性の制御を担うトランスポーターである。研究代表者は、これまでに、高尿酸血症治療薬であるフェブキソスタット(FEB)が臨床上到達し得る濃度域においてABCG2を阻害することを明らかにした。本研究では、FEBによるABCG2阻害の臨床的重要性を有害事象発現の観点から明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、造血幹細胞上のABCG2に着目し、ABCG2基質となる抗悪性腫瘍薬による骨髄抑制に対してFEBの併用が与える影響を臨床・基礎の両面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ABCG2 is a transporter responsible for controlling the pharmacokinetics and toxicity of drugs. The purpose of this study was to clarify the clinical importance of ABCG2 inhibition by the uric acid-lowering drug febuxostat (FEB) from the perspective of adverse events.
We investigated the frequency and intensity of myelosuppression by combination therapy of cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisolone with/without FEB at the University of Tokyo Hospital. As a result, there was no significant differentce between the group. However, interestingly, bone marrow suppression was observed to be enhanced when combined with rasburicase, a uric acid metabolic enzyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、FEBはCHOP療法施行患者であっても有害事象の頻度や強度を有意に増強することなく併用可能であることが示唆された。その他のABCG2基質薬物を含む治療に対するFEBの影響は今後の検討課題である。一方で、FEBと同様に腫瘍崩壊症候群に対して用いられるラスブリカーゼがCHOP療法による骨髄抑制を増強する可能性が示唆された。骨髄抑制は抗がん剤治療の継続や治療強度、ひいては治療の成否に影響を与える重要な要素であり、そのリスクの解明につながる重要な知見である。