Pathogenesis of Gaucher disease neurological dysfunction on the basis of the construction of a model of the human blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2022-2023)
Kumamoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shirai Remina  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 嘱託助教 (40870754)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゴーシェ病 / iPS細胞 / 血液脳関門 / CRISPR / 中枢神経機能 / 病態解析 / 神経機能 / 病態解明
Outline of Research at the Start
ゴーシェ病は中枢神経症状を主とするが、酵素がBBBを通過できないため効果が乏しい。既存の動物BBBモデルではヒトBBBを反映しないため、有用な治療薬開発の足枷になっている。
本研究では、ヒト由来BBBモデルを構築し、ゴーシェ病における中枢神経機能の改善にアプローチする。
健常者由来iPS細胞をBBB構成細胞へ分化誘導し、健常BBBモデルと神経の機能評価系の構築を試みる。ゴーシェ病由来の疾患iPS細胞からBBBモデルを確立し、健常BBBと比較する。次に、健常細胞とゴーシェ病細胞でBBBにおける構成細胞の組み合わせ変更し、薬剤透過性の変化を解析する。さらに、ゴーシェ病由来の神経細胞とミクログリアを樹立し、中枢神経機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Gaucher's disease, glucocerebroside accumulates in tissues throughout the body and causes central nervous system damage. Existing enzyme replacement drugs have difficulty in passing through the blood-brain barrier and are unlikely to be effective against the neurological symptoms. In this study, a blood-brain barrier model was constructed from human cells to elucidate the dysfunction of Gaucher disease.
First, vascular endothelial cells, neurons and microglia were induced from healthy subjects and Gaucher disease-derived iPS cells. When neural stem cells and microglia were co-cultured and their viability was examined, the number of surviving neural stem cells derived from Gaucher's disease was significantly reduced. Gaucher disease-like pericytes were also established by transfection of primary cultured human pericytes with CRISPR mRNA, and there was no difference in the expression of pericyte markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに動物細胞を用いた血液脳関門モデルが開発されたが、血液脳関門トランスポータータンパク質発現量がヒトと動物で異なる、という難点がある。本研究はこれらの問題点を克服すべく、全ての血液脳関門モデル細胞をヒト細胞から樹立すべく立案された。またゴーシェ病様神経細胞、ミクログリア、ペリサイトを用いてゴーシェ病の障害機能解明を行った。
本研究によりゴーシェ病の根治療法の開発が進展することは非常に意義が高く、これまで血液脳関門の存在により治療が困難だった神経疾患の治療法開発という点でも社会劇意義は特に大きい。