Fundamental Study of Dental Floss for Caries Prevention based on Rheology and Drug Release Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Terukina Takayuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30784574)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデンタルフロス / ナノファイバー / 薬物放出制御 / 持続放出 / 製剤学 / レオロジー / う蝕治療 / 動的粘弾性 / 歯周病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、『う蝕・歯周病予防のため、持続的にバイオフィルム中のう蝕菌の繁殖抑制が可能な新規ダブルドラッグデリバリー(DDS)デンタルフロス』を創製する。デンタルフロスとして求められる力学物性の情報をもとに、疑似唾液中でのレオロジー挙動と薬物溶出挙動の定量的な関連性を見出し、歯間構造および歯間微小環境変化に応答して変形および薬物放出可能なデンタルフロス製品開発のための基盤研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental cleaning tools, such as dental floss, have gained attention as essential items for oral care in the prevention of dental caries and periodontal disease. In this study, we conducted foundational research for the development of sustained preventive dental floss products that can deform and release drugs in response to interdental structure and microenvironmental changes. We prepared acetyl phthalate cellulose-based nanofibers with directly encapsulated drugs and coated nanofibers with drug-encapsulated poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) microspheres. The latter exhibited sustained drug release with initial burst inhibition compared to the former. Furthermore, the strength of floss made from these nanofibers was increased by the presence of drugs in the fibers for the former, while the latter maintained its strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では様々なDDS技術と医療機器とを融合することが多いが、『日常で利用されるセルフケア用具との融合』に関しては申請者の知る限りほとんどない。また、現在国内外でデンタルフロスに機能性をもたせ、予防医療のための新たな機能性を有するデンタルフロス開発に関する報告は皆無であるため、本研究は新規性が高い世界初の技術開発のための基盤研究となったと考えている。本研究で開発する機能性デンタルフロスは、非侵襲的に歯間隣接部に微粒子製剤を送達・持続的に接着することで薬効を発揮することが想定され、口腔内衛生の持続的な保全が期待される。