Elucidation of the functional significance of vascular endothelial dysfunction in VEGF inhibitors-induced nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nihei Satoru  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (30898888)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVEGF阻害薬 / 血管内皮機能障害 / 腎障害 / 蛋白尿 / 高血圧 / エンドセリン-1(ET-1) / ベバシズマブ / Reactive Hyperemic Index / 血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)阻害薬 / ヒト糸球体微小血管内皮細胞 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 糸球体内皮細胞 / 血管内皮機能
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)阻害薬は蛋白尿を特徴とした腎障害を引き起こす。申請者はエンドセリン-1(ET-1)を指標として腎糸球体の血管内皮機能障害を検討したところ、抗VEGF-A抗体のベバシズマブ(BEV)はET-1抑制機構を破綻させ、ET-1分泌を増加させることを見出した。しかし、VEGF阻害薬誘発性腎障害の病態基盤として血管内皮機能障害が存在しているのかは明らかでない。本研究では血管内皮機能障害の機能的意義を明らかにすることを目的に、BEV投与患者における血管内皮機能障害と腎障害の関連性を解析する。さらに、ET-1を介してVEGF阻害薬が濾過障壁機能を障害する分子メカニズムを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to show the functional significance of vascular endothelial dysfunction in vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) inhibitors-induced nephrotoxicity. An in vitro model of cultured human glomerular endothelial cells showed that endothelin-1 (ET-1), a marker of vascular endothelial dysfunction, was upregulated by treatment with a humanized anti-VEGF monoclonal antibody (bevacizumab). In the study for patients treated with bevacizumab, we identified that plasma ET-1 levels were associated with the development of nephrotoxicity during bevacizumab treatment. Furthermore, the association between vascular endothelial function and nephrotoxicity was supported by the results of reactive hyperemia index (RHI), a measure of vascular endothelial function. We discovered that vascular endothelial dysfunction is involved in the pathogenesis of VEGF inhibitors-induced nephrotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベバシズマブなどのVEGF阻害薬は種々のがん疾患に対するキードラッグとして重要な役割を担っているが、蛋白尿や高血圧による腎障害が用量制限毒性となり、投与の中断や減量の原因となる。高血圧は降圧薬の使用によりコントロール可能なことが多いが、蛋白尿に対しては有効な予防法や治療法は存在しない。したがって、腎障害を回避するための新たな治療ターゲットやバイオマーカーの知見が求められており、本研究の成果はVEGF阻害薬に伴う血管内皮機能障害の機能的意義を明らかにするものであり、新規概念を提示するとともに臨床応用の可能性が高いと考える。