Development of a novel anti-malignat mesothelioma agent using intestinal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshimi  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70633931)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / 薬物送達システム / 抗悪性腫瘍薬 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / メソテリン / 遺伝子組換え技術 / 偏性嫌気性細菌 / がん治療 / イムノトキシン / 抗体療法 / 遺伝子治療 / 一本鎖抗体 / 低酸素環境 / 低分子抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
ビフィズス菌は、善玉菌として知られており、整腸作用や免疫調整作用を期待して、医薬品や機能性食品などに応用されています。ビフィズス菌は、偏性嫌気性細菌であり、酸素があると生育できません。ビフィズス菌を血管内に投与すると、肝臓や腎臓といった正常な組織には定着せず、固形ガンに定着する性質があります。これは、固形ガン内に存在する低酸素環境がビフィズス菌の生育に適した環境であると考えられます。
本研究では、難治性の悪性胸膜中皮腫に対して、組換えビフィズス菌による治療効果を評価します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bifidobacterium is a strain of anaerobic bacteria that selectively proliferates in solid tumors. It has served as a specific drug carrier of anticancer proteins against malignant tumors. Mesothelin (MSLN) is overexpressed in malignant cancer, including malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM), pancreatic cancer, and ovary cancer. I evaluated the therapeutic potential of MSLN immunotoxin against MPM using cell line. MSLN immunotoxin significantly suppresses tumor growth. After intravenous injection, gene modified bifidobacterium was specifically localized in the tumor of mice bearing MPM. I suggest that gene modified bifidobacterium is a candidate for MPM treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビフィズス菌は、整腸作用や免疫調整作用を期待して、医薬品や機能性食品として幅広く応用されている。遺伝子組換え技術を細菌に応用して、細菌を血管内に投与し、抗がん剤として利用する研究が進んでいる。本研究では、難治性の中皮腫に対して、偏性嫌気性細菌であるビフィズス菌の有用性を評価した。ビフィズス菌は、上皮系のがんに集積することが報告されていたが、中皮腫に対する報告はなかった。本研究成果により、中皮腫においてもビフィズス菌が集積することが明らかになった。また、遺伝子組換えビフィズス菌から分泌された分子は、中皮腫に対して傷害活性を有していた。細菌を利用したMPM治療開発の一助になることが期待される。