Project/Area Number |
21K15302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Yuta 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 専任講師 (70725796)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ボリコナゾール / タクロリムス / 薬物代謝バイオマーカー / PK/PD / 代謝物濃度 / 拒絶反応 / 至適血中濃度 / 小児 / 個別化至適投与法 / 臨床ファーマコメトリクス / 内在性バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小児においては、遺伝子多型解析では代謝能の判断が難しいため、ボリコナゾールおよびタクロリムスの薬物濃度と薬物代謝バイオマーカーとの関係性に着目し、国立成育医療研究センターの小児患者におけるボリコナゾールおよびタクロリムスの薬物濃度および効果、副作用および薬物代謝バイオマーカーの関係を明らかにし、有効性・安全性が確保された最適な投与方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The activity of drug-metabolizing enzymes increases from the neonatal period to childhood, and it is difficult to determine metabolic capacity using genetic polymorphism analysis. Therefore, we focused on the relationship between the blood concentrations (unchanged and metabolite concentrations) of voriconazole (VRCZ) and tacrolimus (TAC) and drug metabolism to optimize therapeutic regimens. It was suggested that dose adjustments using metabolic capacity assessment of VRCZ may be useful in pediatric patients and that higher doses are required when the metabolic capacity is higher than that described in the package insert. Population pharmacokinetic model of TAC was developed in children after liver transplantation, and it was suggested that intra-individual variability of area under the curve in the early postoperative period affected the onset of rejection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児薬物療法の適正化においては、小児の成長過程を加味した生理機能の個人差に基づき、薬物治療の個別最適化の構築をする事が重要である。成長、発達の過程により、多くの因子により個体内、個体間変動の大きい小児におけるVRCZおよびその代謝物濃度による代謝能評価を活用した投与量設計の検討によりVRCZの代謝において、遺伝子多型解析のみでなくVRCZ/VNOは個別投与設計における新たな指標になることが期待される。また、肝移植後の小児における母集団薬物動態モデル構築により、TAC曝露量を予測する事が可能となり、曝露量の個体内変動幅の確認により、移植後早期の拒絶反応発症の予測に繋がる事が期待される。