Project/Area Number |
21K15304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 神経活性ステロイド / 抗不安薬 / アロプレグナノロン / スクリーニング / ドラッグリポジショニング / アリールオキシプロパンアミン / 神経ステロイド / LC/ESI-MS/MS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経活性ステロイドの一つであるアロプレグナノロン(AP)の生合成促進を作用機序とした抗不安薬を,ドラッグリポジショニング手法により開発することを究極の目標とする.そのために本課題では,培養細胞株を利用したAP生合成促進薬の新規スクリーニング系を構築し,既存薬から脳内APレベル上昇作用を有する抗不安薬候補薬剤を見出すこと目的とする.APは脳内にてγ-アミノ酪酸A型(GABAA)受容体に作用することで抗不安作用を発揮することが知られているが,AP生合成系をターゲットとした医薬品開発は十分に進んでいない.本研究結果は新たな作用機序をする抗不安薬開発の一助となることが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a method to evaluate differences in the amount of allopregnanolone (AP) produced by cultured cells with and without drug treatment by combining high-performance liquid chromatography/electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry (LC/ESI-MS/MS) with derivatization using Girard's reagent P and its isotopologue (2H5-Girard's reagent P). We also developed a highly sensitive and reliable LC/ESI-MS/MS/MS method for determination AP levels in rat brain based on isotope-coded derivatization. Using these methods, we found for the first time that duloxetine, dapoxetine, and propranolol promote AP biosynthesis in the rat brains, indicating that the increase in AP level in the brain may be involved in the anxiolytic effects of these drugs
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で新たにAP生合成促進作用が見出されたデュロキセチン,ダポキセチン,プロプラノロールと,既にAP生合成促進作用が知られている薬剤 (フルオキセチンやパロキセチン) は共通した部分構造 (アリールオキシプロパンアミン構造) を有しており,この構造がAP合成に関わる酵素の活性化に関与する可能性が示唆された. また,本研究開発された培養細胞を用いたスクリーニング系,ラット脳内AP分析法は,今後のAP生合成促進を基盤とした新たな抗不安薬探索の推進に寄与するものと期待される.