Project/Area Number |
21K15308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物トランスポーター / 遺伝子発現調節 / 薬物動態変動要因 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬物代謝酵素や薬物トランスポーターの遺伝子発現が変動することで医薬品の体内動態が変動し、薬効や副作用発現に影響を与えることがある。この2つは機能面で協奏的に働いて薬物の代謝・排泄に寄与するため、両方の発現変動を考慮する必要があるが、統合的に評価されていないのが現状である。これまでのin vitro実験から、排泄トランスポーターMRP2の発現低下により硫酸転移酵素の遺伝子発現が減少することが明らかとなった。そこで本研究では、MRP2の発現低下に着目し、in vitro実験とin vivo実験の両面から、協奏的な遺伝子発現調節の解明および変動する内在性物質に着目したメカニズム解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elucidate the regulatory interplay between gene expression of drug-metabolizing enzymes and drug transporters. In vitro and in vivo experiments revealed that decreased or deficient expression of multidrug resistance-associated protein (MRP) 2, an ATP-binding cassette transporter, resulted in decreased mRNA and protein expression of sulfotransferase (SULT) 1E1. The changes observed in downstream gene expression in the liver of MRP2-deficient rats suggested the activation of farnesoid X receptor (FXR) and liver X receptor (LXR), transcription factors. Bile acid, an agonist of FXR, decreased gene expression of SULT1E1 in human hepatocellular carcinoma cell line. These results suggest that decreased MRP2 expression may affect SULT1E1 expression via activation of transcription factors by endogenous substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬物代謝酵素や薬物トランスポーターの遺伝子発現が変動することで医薬品の体内動態が変動し、薬効や副作用発現に影響を与えることがある。本研究において、MRP2の発現低下がSULT1E1の発現に影響を及ぼす可能性を示した。MRP2には遺伝子多型が存在することが知られており、MRP2の発現が低い人においてMRP2基質だけではない医薬品の体内動態の変動に注意する必要があると考えられる。このような生理的な遺伝子発現の相互調節が明らかになることで、臨床現場や創薬段階での薬物投与における、薬物動態の変動要因や個人差の予測に役立つと考えられる。