Drug repositioning research targeting new pain control molecules, lysophospholipid acyltransferases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shota  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 特任研究員 (50825693)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドラッグリポジショニング / 神経障害性疼痛 / リン脂質生合成酵素 / 生体膜リン脂質 / リゾリン脂質アシル転移酵素 / 疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性的な炎症や神経系組織の損傷によって病態形成される難治性疼痛は,モルヒネでさえも奏功しないコントロール不良な疾患である。申請者は近年,難治性疼痛モデルマウスを用いた解析から,生体において「脂質の質」を管理するリゾリン脂質アシル転移酵素(LPLAT)ファミリー遺伝子のうち,複数の遺伝子改変マウスで難治性疼痛の症状が軽減する可能性を見出した。
本研究はドラッグリポジショニング研究である。既承認薬ライブラリーを用いたLPLATsの阻害薬スクリーニングを行い,難治性疼痛に対する新規治療薬候補の探索と病態モデルマウスを用いた有効性の検証を行う。難治性疼痛に“今”苦しむ患者へ迅速に研究成果を還元したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropathic pain is a pathological chronic pain disorder in which even tactile stimuli are felt as pain. We have recently discovered that LPCAT2 and LPCAT3, the enzymes responsible for shaping the diversity of phospholipids, may be involved in the pathogenesis of neuropathic pain. In this study, we have identified which cell types in the nervous systems expresses LPCAT2 and LPCAT3, which are important in the development of neuropathic pain. Furthermore, we explored LPCAT2 and LPCAT3 inhibitors by screening using a library of approved drugs, and found several new inhibitor candidates. We hope that these findings will lead to the development of new analgesics in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体膜リン脂質の多様性の生理・病態学的な意義についてはブラックボックスである。本研究では,神経障害性疼痛病態に対して,リン脂質生合成酵素が重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。また,リン脂質生合成酵素を標的にしたドラッグリポジショニング研究を遂行し,阻害剤となりうる候補化合物を複数見出した。リン脂質生合成酵素が疼痛疾患に関わる詳細なメカニズムや阻害剤候補化合物の更なる検証が必要ではあるが,今後のリン脂質多様性の生物学,および,新規鎮痛薬開発の足がかりとなる成果であると考えられる。