Evaluation of the importance of intracellular metabolism in individual differences in drug hypersensitivity using a mouse model of cutaneous adverse drug reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Susukida Takeshi  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (50880689)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬物過敏症 / HLA / CD8陽性T細胞 / 細胞内エネルギー代謝 / 解糖系 / 免疫寛容 / 細胞内代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物過敏症の個人差は遺伝的要因と環境要因に関連することが知られているが、遺伝的要因であるヒト白血球抗原(HLA)多型のみを考慮した場合、リスク薬物を完全に予測できないことが問題となっている。一方で、HLA多型の遺伝子導入マウスを用いた検討で、抗HIV薬アバカビルが惹起する薬物過敏症への免疫チェックポイント分子の関与がこれまでに明らかになり、本マウスが環境要因を探る薬疹モデルとなることが見出されている。本研究では「細胞内代謝環境の変化により免疫チェックポイント分子の発現量が制御される機構」に焦点を当て、薬物過敏症の個人差を左右する細胞内代謝環境の重要性について薬疹モデルマウスを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug hypersensitivity associated with specific human leukocyte antigen (HLA) allotype does not occur in all subjects of a given HLA model population, suggesting the difficulties to predict the onset risk without considering additional factors. In this study, we demonstrated that the expression level of Hk2 and glycolysis level in CD8+ T cells was upregulated in our mouse model of cutaneous adverse drug reaction. In addition, glycolysis inhibition by either glycolysis inhibitor treatment or dietary calorie restriction resulted in attenuation of drug hypersensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって薬物過敏症の個人差を生み出す免疫細胞内のエネルギー代謝環境の重要性が実証された。さらに、食事内容によって生体での栄養状態が異なる場合においても薬物過敏症発症の大小が決定づけられることが明らかとなり、食生活の違いが発症環境要因に位置付けられる可能性も示された。今後のさらなる研究の発展によって薬物過敏症の発症リスクの高い集団をより正確に見極められるようになることで、より安全な個別化医療の提供が実現可能となることが期待される。