Involvement and mechanism of taste neurodegeneration in cancer chemotherapy-induced taste disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
So Kanako  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50816684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords味覚障害 / がん化学療法 / 化学療法誘発末梢神経障害 / 医療薬学 / 薬理学 / 末梢神経障害 / 神経障害
Outline of Research at the Start
がん患者の数は高齢化に伴い年々増加している。この中で、患者の「がんとの共生」にとって重要となるのが、がん治療に伴う副作用をいかにコントロールできるかという点である。がん化学療法において発現率の高い副作用の一つに味覚障害がある。この味覚障害は、患者のQOLを大きく損なうが、未だに有効な予防法や治療法はなく、さらなる発症機構の解明と治療ターゲットの探索が求められている。そこで本研究では、抗がん剤による味覚神経変性に着目し、味覚障害発症のメカニズム解析を行い、さらに味覚神経変性を惹起する分子を同定することで、新たな治療ターゲットの探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, was found that taste disorder caused by cisplatin, one of the anticancer drugs used in cancer chemotherapy, and degeneration of the gustatory lingual nerve occur simultaneously. On the other hand, changes in the expression of taste receptors in the epithelium of the tongue did not occur simultaneously with taste disorder. These results suggest that degeneration of the gustatory lingual nerve may be more involved in cisplatin-induced taste disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん薬によるがん化学療法で発生する副作用の中でも味覚障害は、患者の約半数に現れる主要な副作用であり、患者のQOLの著しい低下させ、治療継続を困難にさせる場合もある。しかし、味覚障害の有効な予防法や治療法は未だ確立されていない。そのためがん化学療法誘発味覚障害の発症メカニズムのさらなる解明および治療戦略の探索が非常に強く望まれている。本研究では、抗がん薬による味覚障害での味覚神経変性の関与の可能性を明らかにした。この結果は新たな予防・治療ターゲットの探索に寄与するのと考えている。