Elucidation of molecular mechanism of substrate-dependent transport function of SLC19A3 and its relevance to pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yamashiro Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 助教 (20826614)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsピリドキシン / チアミン / トランスポーター / SLC19A3 / 動物種差 / BTBGD / Leigh脳症 / 遺伝子変異 / ビタミン
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、最近、チアミントランスポーターとして知られるヒトのSLC19A3がピリドキシン輸送機能も有することを見出した。その中で、両ビタミンはSLC19A3の異なる部位で認識されている可能性が示唆された。このような背景の下に、本研究では、SLC19A3のピリドキシン輸送機能に焦点を当て、チアミン輸送機能との差異を明確化しながら、ピリドキシン輸送に特異的に関わるアミノ酸残基の特定等により、基質依存的な輸送機能の分子機構の解明に取り組む。さらに、SLC19A3の遺伝子変異に起因する疾患とピリドキシン輸送機能との関連性の解析も行い、SLC19A3関連疾患への対処のための基盤情報の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative analyses focused on animal species differences in the pyridoxine transport function of SLC19A3, known as a thiamine transporter, have revealed the amino acid residues involved in the pyridoxine transport function of human SLC19A3. In addition, genetic mutations in SLC19A3, which cause BTBGD and Leigh syndrome, were found to reduce pyridoxine transport function. Therefore, it was suggested that pyridoxine as well as thiamine may be involved in the pathology caused by genetic mutations in SLC19A3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、チアミントランスポーターとして知られるSLC19A3が、ピリドキシン輸送機能も有することが明らかとなった。しかしながら、SLC19A3の基質依存的な輸送機能の分子機構や、SLC19A3の遺伝子変異に起因する疾患とピリドキシンとの関連性は不明であった。本研究では、SLC19A3のピリドキシン輸送機能に特異的に関わるアミノ酸残基が明らかとなり、さらに、その遺伝子変異に起因する疾患にピリドキシンが関与している可能性も示唆された。本研究成果は、SLC19A3の基質認識機構の解明や、SLC19A3関連疾患の治療戦略の立案に役立つものと期待される。