Identification of the molecules that determine the renoprotective and nephrotoxic effects of BRAF inhibitors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sanagawa Akimasa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (20827670)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤性腎障害 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 構造活性相関 / 低分子化合物 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / 細胞毒性 / オフターゲット作用 / 分子標的薬 / ポドサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
選択的BRAF阻害剤は腎臓に対して多彩な薬理・毒性作用を発現することが先行研究から明らかになった。本研究は、選択的BRAF阻害剤の腎臓に対する幅広い作用スペクトラムと関連する薬剤標的分子を同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the various effects of BRAF inhibitors, ranging from renoprotective to nephrotoxic effect. Therefore, the aim is to identify the molecules that directly contribute to these effects. The suitable experimental evaluation system for renoprotective BRAF inhibitor GDC-0879, was not constructed eventually. On the other hand, we evaluated the nephrotoxic effect of vemurafenib. Additionally, we obtained the linker-added vemurafenib derivative that maintained nephrotoxicity. we prepared vemurafenib-binding beads by using this compound, and conducted the chemical pull-down assay. As the results, we obtained some candidates of vemurafenib-binding molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、BRAF阻害剤ベムラフェニブがヒト腎由来尿細管上皮細胞に対して細胞毒性を示すことを明らかにすることができました。また、ベムラフェニブにリンカーを付加した化合物を取得し、それが腎毒性を維持していることも確認できました。この化合物からベムラフェニブ固定化ナノ磁気ビーズを作成し、ベムラフェニブの腎毒性に関わる標的分子の候補をいくつか取得することができました。今後、これらの標的分子の候補に着目した研究を進めることで、安全ながん分子標的薬の開発に貢献する情報が得られる可能性があります。