Establishment of a Pharmacokinetics-Pharmacodynamics modeling evaluation system to enable function vs. efficacy analysis of anticancer drug delivery systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Shugo  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30845730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍組織内動態 / 体内動態制御 / 高分子ミセル / コンパートメントモデル / PK/PD / 薬学 / 薬物動態学
Outline of Research at the Start
がん薬物治療では、がん組織への抗がん剤の不均質な作用が問題であり、この問題を克服するドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)やその評価・解析方法の開発が切望される。過去に報告されたがんDDSでは、DDSキャリアに搭載した抗がん剤の体内動態と治療効果の相関性が乏しく、がんDDSを利用した抗がん剤の腫瘍取り込みに関する詳細な動態情報の欠如が原因であると考えられる。本研究は、輸送戦略および薬物放出戦略の異なるDDS製剤中の抗がん剤の腫瘍移行性と抗がん作用を評価し、それらの情報を組み込んだ薬物動態学/薬力学解析によりDDSの機能対効果が評価可能な分析法を確立することで、がん薬物治療への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an analytical method to evaluate drug release and tumor retention from polymeric micelles in an environment closer to the biological environment with the aim of accurately determining the pharmacokinetics information about tumor distribution of small-molecule anticancer drugs, which is essential for achieving DDS-based cancer therapy. In addition, by utilizing a pharmacokinetic analysis method that combines tumor-bearing rats and tumor microdialysis, we were able to conduct a pharmacokinetic analysis focusing on anticancer drugs loaded on polymeric micelles and successfully established a PK/PD model that enables evaluation of the function versus effect of DDS technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が考案した分析手法を活用することで、これまで解析が困難であった薬物キャリアに担持された低分子抗がん剤の腫瘍移行性に関する正確な速度論的情報の取得が期待できる。こうした薬物キャリアではなく担持された低分子に焦点を当てた速度論的情報は、DDS機能を客観的に評価するパラメータとして活用でき、DDS開発を加速させる方法論になり得る。以上のように、高精度なPK/PDモデルの構築を目指す本研究はDDS技術の機能対効果を多角的に評価可能にし、DDSの臨床応用へ向けた橋渡し研究への活用が期待できる。