Impact of the individual variance of eicosanoid disposition on the development of idiosyncratic liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Hiroaki  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40783444)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエイコサノイド / 12-HETE / PGE2 / OATP2A1 / P450 / 肝臓 / CYP / COX / LOX / 肝障害 / 特異体質性薬物毒性 / 代謝酵素 / トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
健常および肝障害ラットを用いて、肝組織中で生成・代謝されるエイコサノイドの探索、肝障害に伴う肝組織および血中エイコサノイド量の変動、エイコサノイドの産生酵素や代謝酵素、輸送体阻害による肝組織中細胞外エイコサノイド量への影響について検討し、肝エイコサノイド動態に対する産生・代謝・輸送それぞれの寄与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused to the inter-individual variance of the disposition of eicosanoids, endogenous bioactive substances, as a cause of drug toxicity that occurred with idiosyncratic manner. In this study, we aimed to clarify the regulatory mechanisms of eicosanoids disposition in the liver. We found that 12-hydrocyeicosatetraenic acid (12-HETE) is a major productive eicosanoid in rat liver and its production seems to be catalyzed by cytochrome P450 (CYP) 2C, not by lipoxygenase. Although the activity of prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) production was quite low, PGE2 was immediately disappeared in rat liver. Moreover, organic anion transporting-polypeptide (OATP) 2A1 seems to contribute to PGE2 disappearance. These results indicated that the activities of CYP2C, OATP2A1, and enzyme related to PGE2 disappearance are key factors to regulate eicosanoids disposition in liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特異体質性薬物性肝障害の原因として肝臓におけるエイコサノイド動態に着目したのは初めての試みである。またミクロソームなどを用いて肝組織におけるエイコサノイド産生を評価した例はあるが、肝臓の組織構造を保持したまま生体に近い条件下で肝エイコサノイド動体を評価した例は今回が初めてである。本研究成果により、肝臓におけるエイコサノイドの生成・消失に関わる分子が明らかになったことは、肝臓におけるエイコサノイド動態を変動させる因子の評価やエイコサノイド動態の変動が実際に肝障害の程度に与える影響について理解する上で意義がある。