Development of tumor-targeting NO sustained release agent that enhances tumor accumulation of macromolecular antitumor drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Tsukigawa Kenji  崇城大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60772027)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / アルブミン / 高分子化抗がん剤 / EPR効果 / 抗がん効果
Outline of Research at the Start
リポソーム製剤などの高分子化抗がん剤のがん組織集積性は、がん組織の血流量に左右される。一酸化窒素(NO)は、がん組織の血流を改善し、高分子化抗がん剤のがん組織集積性を増強できるが、生体内寿命が極めて短いため、効果は一時的である。そこで、申請者グループ開発のユニークなNO徐放剤(NPB)と、がん指向性に優れるヒト血清アルブミン(HSA)を活用して、「がん指向性NO徐放剤(HSA-NPB)」を作製し、がん組織にNOを選択的かつ持続的に作用させることを目指す。本研究では、このHSA-NPBが、がん組織の血流を改善し、高分子化抗がん剤のがん組織集積性や抗がん効果を増強できるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a tumor-targeting nitric oxide (NO) sustained-releasing agent (HSA-NPB) by combining NO sustained-release agent (NPB) developed by our laboratory with human serum albumin (HSA), which has excellent tumor-targeting properties. HSA-NPB is designed to specifically and continuously act on tumor tissue with NO, and to enhance drug accumulation through a sustained increase in blood flow in tumor tissue. At first, we prepared HSA-NPB, in which two molecules of NPB are bound to one molecule of HSA, and confirmed the sustained release of NO. Then, we showed that the simultaneous administration of a macromolecular antitumor drug and HSA-NPB to tumor-bearing mice resulted in higher therapeutic efficacy than when the macromolecular antitumor drug was administered alone. These results indicate that HSA-NPB is a promising agent to enhance the tumor accumulation and therapeutic activity of macromolecular antitumor drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、NPBのNO徐放性とHSAのがん指向性を活用し、腫瘍組織の血流の持続的な増大と、それによる腫瘍集積性と治療効果の増強を企図した薬剤 HSA-NPBを開発した。高分子化抗がん剤の腫瘍集積性が低い場合、治療効果の減弱や副作用とともに、抗がん剤多量使用による医療費増大の要因となるため、腫瘍集積性の増強を志向した研究は極めて大きな意義がある。実際に高分子化抗がん剤と併用することで、単独時より高い治療効果が得られた。HSA-NPBは、種々の高分子化抗がん剤と併用できるため、がん治療戦略が広がることが期待される。