Anatomical analysis of the region anterior to rectum focusing on the diverse patterns of smooth muscle fiber arrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Muro Satoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30844360)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords直腸 / 肛門管 / 平滑筋 / 解剖学 / 骨盤底 / 解剖 / 骨盤底筋 / 骨格筋
Outline of Research at the Start
直腸癌に対する最新の手術法の発展に伴い、直腸周囲の詳細な解剖学的知見が求められている。特に直腸の前方領域は直腸手術の難所の一つであり、この領域の解剖学的知見が手術の精度向上に役立つことが期待される。直腸前方は主に平滑筋組織に占められていることがわかってきたが、平滑筋組織の三次元的な広がりや詳細な組織学的性状は解明されていない。私たちはこれまでの研究成果から、消化管と骨盤底筋が空間的に近接する直腸肛門管領域では平滑筋が骨格筋との位置関係や機能に応じて多様な構造を持つのではないかと考えた。本研究の目的は、直腸前方に広がる平滑筋の構造を解剖学的手法によって解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the diverse patterns of smooth muscle fiber arrangement in the anterior rectal region and clarified the following points through macroscopic anatomical and immunohistochemical analysis of the smooth muscle structure:
1) In the anterior rectal region, smooth muscle not only constitutes the rectal wall but also extends into the anterior region. 2) The smooth muscle fibers of the longitudinal and circular muscles of the rectum extend forward at different heights. 3) In the anterior rectal smooth muscle tissue, the inferior part has a higher cell density, while the superior part has a lower cell density. 4) The superior part with lower cell density is in proximity to the anterior urethra. 5) In the anterior rectal smooth muscle tissue, the midline region has the highest cell density, while the paramedian region (anterolateral rectal area) has relatively lower cell density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした直腸前方の平滑筋の構造は、骨盤底領域における平滑筋組織の機能的意義の解明につながる。さらに、直腸前方領域の平滑筋線維の細胞密度に関する知見は、下部直腸癌手術における合理的な剥離層の決定に有用となる。本研究結果を経肛門的直腸間膜切除術(TaTME)における以下の2点の術中操作に応用できると考える。1.鏡視下の直腸前壁の切離において、細胞密度が低い上部の領域では尿道損傷に注意する必要がある。2.傍正中部から剥離操作を行うと適切な剥離層を作りやすい。このように、直腸肛門管領域の解剖学的基盤を確立することで、内視鏡下手術やロボット手術を高精度で施行することが可能になると考えられる。