Spatiotemporal analysis of microglial patrolling activity and their interaction with neural lineage cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10754955)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミクログリア / マクロファージ / 脳発生 / 胎児 / 神経 / グリア / イメージング / 脳 / 発生 / 脳室 / 大脳 / 血管 / 神経発生 / ライブイメージング / ペリサイト / 神経前駆細胞 / ニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マウス胎仔大脳におけるミクログリアのパトロール機構を制御する分子メカニズム、及び、周囲の神経系細胞との相互作用の理解を深める。まず、二光子顕微鏡を用いたin vivo観察系の改良を進め、細胞間ネットワークの時空間情報の実態把握とその評価法を整備し、細胞の運命を追跡できる解析基盤を確立する。そして、この観察・評価システムを利用して、ミクログリアの脳内パトロールの分子機構を明らかにし、ミクログリアと接触した神経前駆細胞のリアルタイムな動態把握と運命追跡を通じて、ミクログリアの脳発生過程における機能的役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the brain, not only neural lineage cells but also immune cells called microglia exit and contribute to the brain various function. This research project aims to clarify the mechanism underlying how microglia change their distribution and migration pattern in the developing brain from the embryonic to postnatal period, and elucidate their physiological functions in the process of brain development. Through the in vivo live imaging system we newly established and other analyses, we revealed the process of microglial colonization into the developing brain and the mechanisms of their territory formation in the brain in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ミクログリアの脳定着経路には複数存在することが明らかとなった。その違いによってどのような細胞特性が生まれ、それぞれがいかに脳機能に貢献するのかについて現在も研究を推進している。ミクログリアが脳定着後に周囲環境によって性質変化する可能性も考えられるため、今後はその両面からミクログリアの性質多様性がいかにして決定され、脳形成あるいは将来の脳機能に貢献するのか明らかにしていく。また、生理条件下での現象を十分に理解することで、神経発達障害等の病態理解に貢献できるよう努める。