Project/Area Number |
21K15331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ihara Dai 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40884367)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Sbno1 / Yeats4 / DNA修復 / ニューロン / 精神疾患 / 細胞の生存 / AirID / 神経発生 / 細胞質 / 分化 / 神経幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトのゲノム解析からSBNO1が精神疾患や正常な脳の発達に関与することが示唆されている。しかし、ニューロンにおけるSBNO1の機能について研究報告はない。我々はSbno1の分子機能について知見を得るためにマウスの大脳皮質を用いて、Sbno1に結合する候補分子のプロテオミクス解析を行った。 本研究では皮質ニューロン初代培養を用いて、タモキシフェン投与による誘導型のSbno1欠損がニューロンをもちいて神経細胞におけるSbno1分子機能を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous studies have shown that Sbno1 functions in developing neurons. In this study, we found that Sbno1 strongly interacts with molecules expressed in endosomes, based on our own functional analysis of its partner molecules. However, Sbno1 is expressed in the nucleus and not at all in endosomes. We focused on the nuclear function of Sbno1 and found that Sbno1 binds to transcription factors and regulates the transcriptional level of downstream molecules. In this study, we identified Yeats4 as a downstream molecule and found that it functions in DNA damage and its repair.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Sbno1は自閉症患者で点突然変異が発見されている他、孤発性統合失調症や知的障害においてもその関連が報告されている。今回我々は、Sbno1の下流分子としてYeats4を同定し、ニューロンにおけるDNA損傷とその修復において機能する事を見出した。この発見はSbno1の変異によって生じる精神疾患等は、ニューロンのDNA修復能が低下することによってもたらされる可能性を示唆している。これは、これまでの精神疾患患者において観察される報告にないものとなっており、ニューロンのゲノムDNA維持機能が精神疾患の根幹となっている新たな病因の提示となる可能性を示唆している。