Mechanism of cellular response to three-dimensional topography in tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Kei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80875881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords血管周皮細胞 / 3次元地形 / 細胞運動 / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
血管周皮細胞は,毛細血管等の小血管において血管を覆うように存在する機能的に重要な細胞である.血管周皮細胞の機能や分子間相互作用に関する研究が進展しつつある一方,形態形成機構に関する理解は進んでいない.本研究では,数理モデルと発生生物学・細胞生物学的研究を組み合わせて,血管周皮細胞の組織内分布パターンの形成機構を明らかにする.さらにこの研究を拡張し,広く生体内での3次元地形への細胞応答機構の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, bioengineering research has revealed that cells can sense and respond to three-dimensional topography in vitro. However, it remains unclear whether similar responses occur in vivo, and how such responses influence tissue or organ morphology and function. In this study, we quantitatively demonstrated that vascular pericytes preferentially localize near vascular three-way junctions across multiple tissues. Using an integrative approach, including quantitative analysis of cell distribution, mathematical modeling, and both in vitro and in vivo time-lapse imaging, we suggest that pericyte localization is regulated by the three-dimensional topography of endothelial structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生体内における細胞の3次元地形応答という視点から血管周皮細胞の局在機構を調べた。これまでin vitroで論じられてきた3次元地形応答を生体内でも生じうる現象として示した点に意義があり、これは形態形成や組織構築の理解に新たな知見をもたらす。また、将来的には、細胞が周囲の環境の幾何学的性質に応答するという性質は、再生医療やバイオマテリアル設計においても活用できる可能性がある。