Structures and physiological functions of the blood-testis barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Taichi  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (30758412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精巣 / セルトリ細胞 / 血液精巣関門 / タイトジャンクション / トリセルラータイトジャンクション / 密着結合 / 3細胞結合 / アンギュリン-1 / 上皮バリア
Outline of Research at the Start
セルトリ細胞は互いに接着することにより、細胞間結合であるタイトジャンクションを主要構造とする血液精巣関門を形成する。しかし、血液精巣関門が精子形成に寄与するかどうかについて未だに不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、3細胞結合形成を担うアンギュリン-1に着目し、それをセルトリ細胞において欠損させたマウスを作出・解析することによって、血液精巣関門の生理機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the testes of mammals, Sertoli cells form the blood-testis barrier which is mainly composed of tight junctions. However, the roles of the blood-testis barrier in spermatogenesis is poorly understood. In the present study, we deleted a component of tricellular tight junctions, which are formed at tricellular contacts where the vertices of three cells meet, in Sertoli cells of mice. Detailed analyses of the conditional knockout mice would help to elucidate the physiological significance of the blood-testis barrier formation in spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊症のおよそ半数は男性側に原因があるとされており、その原因の大半が造精機能障害である。しかし、その病態発症メカニズムについて不明な点が多い。これまでの研究により、男性の精子形成障害と血液精巣関門の形態・機能異常との関連性が示唆されている。本研究で作製した血液精巣関門の破綻モデルマウスは、男性不妊症の発生機序を理解し、改善するための研究に役立つことが期待される。