The molecular mechanism of left-right axis dependent heart-vessel connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Moe  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (70843390)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords器官形成 / ライブイメージング / ゼブラフィッシュ / 循環器 / カドヘリン / 発生生物学 / 接着分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は「大血管内皮細胞が心臓(心内膜内皮細胞)につながるメカニズムを解明すること」である。全身に張り巡らされた血管が如何にしてポンプとして機能する心臓に接続するかは不明である。申請者はゼブラフィッシュの胚の観察から心内膜内皮細胞(endothelial cell: EC)が大血管ECと接着することで心臓-血管の連結が完了することを見出した。接着に先駆けて心内膜ECは心室側では動脈様、心房側では静脈様に著しく形態を変化させながら心臓外へと遊走し、それぞれ大動脈血管ECおよび大静脈血管ECと選択的に接着していた。そこで、本研究では心内膜ECが形態変化し遊走能を獲得する分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The establishment of the cardiovascular system is essential for life, but it is not known how blood vessels connect to the beating heart. Using zebrafish as a model organism which is suitable for live imaging, we found that a sheet-like endocardial endothelial cell population exists on the inflow tract(IFT) of the heart that adheres to venous EC sheets in a zipper-closing manner. Transcriptome analysis revealed that Cadherin-6 is expressed specifically in the endothelial sheet and that zippering of the endothelial sheet is inhibited in Cadherin-6 deficient embryos
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、拍動する心臓にいかにして血管内皮細胞が接着するのか分子レベルで理解した初めての研究であり、先天性心疾患の発症機序の理解に繋がりうる研究であると言える。また胚発生の過程では心臓のみならず、多くの組織や細胞がダイナミックに動きながら形態形成を行うことは知られているが、それらの分子機構は不明な点が多かった。本研究ではノックイン系統を樹立し内在性のタンパク質に直接タグをつけるといった新規研究手法を取り入れ、発生過程において組織や細胞だけではなく分子の挙動を捉えることに成功しており、当該分野の発展に一定の貢献をしていると考えられる。