Elucidation of the regulation mechanism of cardiac biomechanics by focusing on TRPC channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2022-2023)
Asahikawa Medical College (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yohei  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40831912)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / フランク・スターリング機構 / TRPCチャネル / 心筋細胞 / 亜鉛 / TRPC / バイオメカニクス / TRPチャネル / メカニカルストレス / 機械受容チャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓の収縮・弛緩に伴う伸展や圧力といったメカニカルストレスは、心筋の動的バイオメカニクスを大きく変化させる。しかし、伸展というメカニカルストレスが心筋の収縮力を時空間依存的に制御するメカニズムの全容は未だ明らかではない。本研究では、機械受容チャネルであるTRPC6に着目し、マウス心臓から単離した心筋細胞への伸展負荷実験やマウス生体を用いた容量負荷心臓モデル実験でのTRPC6の遺伝子欠損による影響を詳細に調べることで、急性伸展刺激により心筋で誘発されるフランク・スターリング現象の分子制御メカニズムを解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical stress during cardiac contraction alters the dynamic biomechanics of the heart, but the regulatory mechanisms are not fully understood. In the present study, we focused on the mechanosensitive ion channel TRPC6 and investigated the molecular mechanisms of the stretch-induced cardiac contractile response (Frank-Starling mechanism). Our data show that TRPC6 contributes to the regulation of the Frank-Starling mechanism by controlling intracellular zinc concentration using isolated cardiomyocytes and volume-loaded mouse models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生理的な心臓において、TRPC6は細胞内亜鉛濃度を制御し、心筋の収縮力増大機構を抑制的に制御していると考えられる。そのため、TRPC6に対する特異性が高く心毒性が少ない阻害剤が開発できれば、TRPC6の阻害により心筋の細胞胞内亜鉛濃度を増大させ、収縮力を増大する新規作用機序の強心薬開発につながる可能性がある。これまでの強心薬では成し遂げられなかった心不全の生命予後を大きく改善する強心薬開発につながることが期待される。