Analysis of the novel intracellular signaling pathways for sleep/wake regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kitazono Tomohiro  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 特別研究員(PD) (40826517)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠 / キナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / GTPase / シナプス可塑性 / 覚醒 / プロテオーム / Rho GTPase / シグナル伝達経路
Outline of Research at the Start
「睡眠」はその普遍性に反して、生理的な意義や制御機構の大部分は未だ明らかになっていない。その中で、所属研究室での近年の研究から、新規睡眠制御分子SIK3をキーとする睡眠・覚醒を制御する細胞内シグナル伝達経路が存在することが示唆された。本研究では、SIK3を起点として、この経路の全容を明らかにすることで、睡眠・覚醒を制御する分子機構を明らかにする。SIK3の上流の解析では、SIK3の機能を制御しているキナーゼを特定し、これらのキナーゼの機能を補助するタンパク質の探索を行う。一方、SIK3の下流の解析では、先行研究において見出したSIK3下流因子の候補が、睡眠・覚醒制御に関与しているかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I explored what intracellular signaling pathways are constituted by SIK3, a novel sleep regulatory molecule recently discovered in our laboratory. First, as for the upstream pathway of SIK3, the results of sleep recording using knockout mice revealed that serine threonine kinase LKB1 functions as an upstream regulator directly above SIK3. As for the downstream pathway of SIK3, substrate screening and biochemical experiments revealed that the small G protein RhoA is involved in sleep-wake regulation downstream of SIK3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠は私たちの健康の基盤である。しかし、睡眠の制御機構については、「なぜ、私たちは眠らなければならないのか?」といった基本的なことすら分かっていない。睡眠は脳によって制御されており、これに関与する神経回路については近年明らかになってきている。しかし、その神経回路を構成する神経細胞の、さらにその内部で神経細胞の活動を制御する分子機構については今に至るまでほとんど全く分かっていない。本研究はその分子機構の一端を明らかにしたものである。特に本研究の成果は、シナプス可塑性という睡眠の制御において重要と考えられている機構が、実際に睡眠と分子的にどのように連関しているかの手がかりを示したものである。