The role of nuclear corepressors in cerebellum and thyroid hormone action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Amano Izuki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10765275)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNCoR / 甲状腺ホルモン / 神経発達障害 / 抑制型転写共役因子 / SMRT / 小脳プルキンエ細胞 / NCoR1 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 発達障害 / 脳発達 / 転写共役因子 / 小脳
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺ホルモン(TH)は神経発達・機能維持に必要不可欠なホルモンである。核内の標的遺伝子のTH応答領域に結合するTH受容体に結合し、標的遺伝子の発現を転写レベルで制御する。TH非結合時には、抑制型転写共役因子(NCoRs)からなる複合体により転写が抑制される。周産期にTHが欠乏すると重度の神経発達障害を来すクレチン病を発症し、NCoRsに遺伝子異常をもつ場合には自閉症スペクトラム障害などの発達障害を来すことが報告されている。しかし、TH及びNCoRsによる神経発達の制御機構は不明である。そこで本研究では小脳に着目し、NCoRsのノックアウトマウスモデルを作製し、その生理学的役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent reports have indicated that abnormalities in the nuclear corepressor, SMRT (NCoR2), which is crucial for the function of nuclear receptors including thyroid hormone receptors, are a contributing factor to neurodevelopmental disorders. However, the underlying mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we focused on the cerebellum, which is considered one of the brain regions associated with neurodevelopmental disorders. Mice with a cerebellar Purkinje cell-specific deletion of SMRT did not exhibit any abnormalities in motor coordination but did show abnormalities in social behavior. Furthermore, electrophysiological experiments revealed that SMRT deletion increased spontaneous firing activity and spine density of Purkinje cells. These results indicate that deletion of SMRT in Purkinje cells causes various cerebellar dysfunction by inducing neurophysiological abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)をはじめとする神経発達障害は、発症率の増加に伴い世界的に深刻な社会問題となっている。多因子疾患である一方で、遺伝的素因が大きな要因の一つであるとされる。本研究成果で注目したSMRT(NCoR2)の変異は、ヒトでASD症状を呈することが報告されているが、本研究で作出したマウスモデルでも同様の症状を呈することを明らかにした。また、その行動変容の細胞基盤が小脳プルキンエ細胞の電気生理学的特性の変化に起因していることが明らかとなった。本知見が、現在は有効な治療手段に乏しい神経発達障害の治療アプローチに大きく寄与することが期待できる。