Project/Area Number |
21K15349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Inagaki Ryo 東北大学, 薬学研究科, 特任助教 (40887072)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | KATPチャネル / アマンタジン / パーキンソン病 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / CaMKII |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年のパーキンソン病(PD)に対する産学の関心の高まりにもかかわらず、その根本的な治療法は未だ存在しない。本研究では、PDの病態発症・進行機序の要因としてKATPチャネルの機能低下の仮説のもと、KATPチャネル抑制作用を持つ治療薬amantadine、memantineならびにKATPチャネル欠損マウスを用いて、KATPチャネル制御機構に立脚したPDの脳糖尿病仮説の実証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ATP-sensitive potassium channel is a type of potassium channel which is ubiquitously expressed on the plasma membrane of cells in the brain. Here, we demonstrated that the existing Parkinson’s disease (PD) drug amantadine increases [Ca2+]i and phosphorylation of CaMKIIα in Kir6.2-expressed neuro-2A cells. In addition, repeated administration of amantadine ameliorated motor dysfunction in MPTP-induced PD model (MPTP) mice. Consistent with behavioral observations, expression of tyrosine hydroxylase in the striatum and substantia nigra were markedly ameliorated in amantadine-treated MPTP mice. Repeated administration of amantadine also increased extracellular dopamine levels in the striatum of MPTP mice. Finally, we confirmed the physical interaction between phospho-CaMKIIα and dopamine transporter in the striatum. Taken together, our results indicate that Kir6.2 channel blockage is a potential therapeutic target that modulates dopamine clearance and dopaminergic neuronal death in PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、amantadineによるKATPチャネル抑制作用が線条体-黒質緻密部でのドパミン神経の変性・脱落を抑制すること、ならびにCaMKII自己リン酸化亢進を介して線条体におけるドパミンクリアランス調整機能を有している可能性を見出した。我が国のPD患者数は約20万人と推定されており、年齢別の有病率は60歳から急激に増加する傾向にある。既存のPD治療薬による初期治療が重篤な副作用等によって見直される中で、PD患者のQOL改善のためにも新規作用機序を持つ化合物の同定は喫緊の課題である。KATPチャネルの制御という従来とは異なる新規薬効機序がPD治療の一助となることが期待される。