Research of new treatment for achondroplasia with self-amplifying RNA and lipod nano particle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2022-2023)
Gifu Pharmaceutical University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Iezaki Takashi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30784285)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己増幅型RNA / 遺伝子疾患 / 核酸医薬 / 軟骨無形性症 / 骨形成疾患 / 遺伝子治療 / Lipid nano particle
Outline of Research at the Start
軟骨無形性症は内軟骨性骨化の異常により長管骨の成長障害をきたす難病のうちで最も頻度が高い疾患であり、FGFR3遺伝子の点変異が原因であると考えられている。申請者はこれまでに軟骨組織に対する新たな遺伝子治療法を探索し、自己増幅型RNAとナノ脂質粒子遺伝子導入法を用いたマウス軟骨組織への遺伝子導入法を世界に先駆けて成功した。そこで本研究課題では、①自己増幅型RNAを用いた骨組織への遺伝子発現制御法の確立を行い、②自己増幅型RNAを用いた軟骨無形性症の治療法開発研究を行う。その成果を、自己増幅型RNAを用いた治療薬開発のための研究基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva(FOP) is one of the rare genetic disorders with soft tissue progressive ossification. It is reported to be caused by ACVR1 R206H genetic mutation, but radical treatment for this disease has not been developed. Here, we developed gene transfer method into the human cells using self-amplifying RNA(saRNA). saRNA is an mRNA which contains a target gene sequence and virus-derived RNA replicon. Since the mRNA continues to self-replicate using the virus-derived RNA replication mechanism, it can express a gene of interest for a long period of time without genome integration. Therefore, we examined whether the cell phenotype of in vitro FOP model is rescued by saRNA transfection in this research.
The FOP derived iPS significantly increased bone formation. In addition, ACVR1R206H silencing with saRNA significantly attenuated bone formation.These results showed that transfection of saRNA inhibited ACVR1R206H function and rescued abnormal bone fomation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題ではiPS細胞培養において、saRNAがFOPの異常な骨形成を抑えることが示された。この結果は、saRNAがFOPに対する新規治療薬の候補になる可能性を示した。
また、saRNAは核酸であるため、自由に設計が可能な物質である。そのため、手法の応用性が高く、今回ターゲットとしたFOP以外にも、軟骨無形成症など他の遺伝子疾患に対して有効なsaRNAも設計可能であると考えられる。そのため、様々な疾患への応用が考えられ、また、ゲノム編集やウイルス医薬のような危険性の高い手法を使わずに長期間の遺伝子制御が可能である点が本研究の学術的意義の高い点であると考えられる。