Project/Area Number |
21K15355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science (2022-2023) Kobe Pharmaceutical University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Yoshito 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40736980)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 胆汁酸 / リン脂質 / ABCトランスポーター / ABCB4 / 胆汁鬱滞性肝障害 / 糖鎖修飾 / リン脂質排出トランスポーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リン脂質排出トランスポーターABCB4は、肝細胞の毛細胆管膜上に多く発現しており、胆汁中へのリン脂質排出に関与している。代表者は、リン脂質が胆汁酸による肝細胞毒性を軽減することを明らかにするとともに、ABCB4のリン脂質排出を促進する化合物を複数見いだしている。そして、ABCB4のリン脂質排出を促進することで、胆汁酸による肝細胞毒性が軽減され、胆汁鬱滞性肝障害などが改善できると発想した。一方、ABCB4のリン脂質排出機序の詳細は不明である。本研究では、ABCB4のリン脂質排出促進によって、胆汁鬱滞性肝障害マウスの治療を試みるとともに、ABCB4の分子レベルにおけるリン脂質排出機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The enhancement of phospholipid efflux into bile was expected to alleviate cholestatic liver injury. In previous experiments using mice and cultured cells, we found that taurine-conjugated hyodeoxycholic acid promotes the efflux of phospholipids from ABCB4, which plays an essential role in the secretion of phospholipids into bile. In this study, we demonstrated that taurine-conjugated hyodeoxycholic acid ameliorates cholestatic liver injury in mice, and that the extracellular loop domain of ABCB4 is important for promoting phospholipid efflux.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆汁鬱滞時にみられる胆汁酸による肝組織障害をABCB4からのリン脂質排出を促進するタウリン抱合型ヒオデオキシコール酸などの投与によって改善できることを明らかにした。ABCB4からのリン脂質排出低下は、薬剤性肝障害の発症にも関連しているのではないかと注目されており、これら肝障害の改善にも有用な知見が得られたと考えられる。 また、ABCB4がリン脂質を胆汁中に排出する機序について詳細は不明であった。本研究によって、リン脂質排出に重要と考えられるABCB4の部位が示唆されたことから、タウリン抱合型ヒオデオキシコール酸よりも高いリン脂質排出促進作用を有する薬剤の開発に繋がることが期待される。