Project/Area Number |
21K15356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yuichi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30880364)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | キサンチン代謝 / プリン代謝 / 心筋再生 / 心筋増殖停止 / 酸化DNA損傷 / 核酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
哺乳類の心筋細胞は出生後に高濃度の酸素環境にさらされ、酸化的DNA損傷を受けることで増殖能力と再生能力を半永久的に失う。このため、成体哺乳類の心筋は通常、再生能力を持たない。反対に、長期間の低酸素処置によって心筋細胞は増殖能力を取り戻す (以下、「増殖性リプログラミング」と呼ぶ)。しかし、心筋梗塞の治療において患者に長期間の低酸素処置を行うことは現実的ではなく、薬剤を用いた心筋の増殖性リプログラミング法の確立が望まれるが、これはいまだ達成されていない。本研究ではDNAの構成要素である核酸塩基代謝を制御することにより薬剤を用いた心筋の増殖性リプログラミング法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following birth, the cardiomyocytes in mammals face exposure to environments rich in oxygen, leading to oxidative damage to their DNA. This damage significantly impairs their ability to proliferate and regenerate, permanently. Consequently, adult mammalian cardiomyocytes generally lack the ability to regenerate. However, it's been observed that extended exposure to conditions of low oxygen can restore their capacity to proliferate. Nonetheless, using long-term hypoxia as a treatment for heart attacks is impractical. There's a growing interest in developing a drug-based approach for the proliferative reprogramming of cardiomyocytes, although success has been elusive. This research aims to discover such a method by manipulating the metabolism of nucleic acids, essential DNA components, towards proliferative reprogramming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、心筋再生能力の再賦活化という臨床的意義のある新たな治療戦略を確立するために重要な心筋増殖停止および心筋再生能力喪失の分子基盤についてのエビデンスを得るものである。本研究成果により、これまで心筋増殖能力の喪失および心筋再生能力の喪失と結び付けられることのなかった核酸塩基代謝の新たな役割が見出された。