Analysis of polysulfide-dependent mitochondrial function in hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI SHOHEI  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20746911)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords硫黄代謝物 / 造血幹細胞 / 細胞分化・増殖 / ポリスルフィド / ミトコンドリア / 膜電位 / 低酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞では、ミトコンドリア膜電位に寄与する分子機序およびその生理学的機能について多くの疑問が残されている。本研究は新規硫黄代謝物ポリスルフィドがミトコンドリアに局在するCARS2によって産生されることに着目し、CARS2によって産生されるポリスルフィドが低酸素状態にある造血幹細胞において、どのようにミトコンドリア機能に影響を与えるかを検討する。これにより、造血幹細胞におけるポリスルフィド産生の重要性、そして、造血幹細胞とミトコンドリアの関連性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the physiological function of mitochondrial polysulfides originated from CARS2-mediated CysSSH was analyzed by establishing CARS2 mutant mice (Cars2 IKO), in which CysSSH cannot be produced. Hematopoietic cells in Cars2 IKO mice exhibited mitochondrial dysfunction, along with disturbed differentiation towards erythroid cells and also hematopoietic stem cell dysfunction. This result suggests that mitochondrial CysSSH produced by CARS2 is essential for erythroid differentiation and hematopoietic stem cell maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、CARS2によって産生されるミトコンドリア内システインパースルフィド(CysSSH)は、正常造血におけるミトコンドリアの機能維持に寄与しており、赤血球細胞への分化および造血幹細胞の幹細胞性維持に不可欠であることが明らかになった。この結果はこれまで謎とされてきた、低酸素環境に維持された造血幹細胞内ミトコンドリア機能の一部を明らかにしたものと考えられる。また、本研究成果はポリスルフィドに着目した造血疾患の新規治療法の開発につながると考えられ、特に、造血幹細胞機能の維持にポリスルフィドが重要であることから、白血病などの第一選択療法となる骨髄移植法の改良にも貢献できると考えられる。