Project/Area Number |
21K15359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Kenji 東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (60837061)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | T細胞 / PD-1 / 抗原応答性 / TCRレパトア / TCRレパトア解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、PD-1阻害薬によるがんの治療が注目を集めている。PD-1阻害薬の問題点として、一部の患者やがんの種類によっては効果がないことが挙げられる。この問題点を解決するためには、PD-1がT細胞活性化を抑制するメカニズムをより詳しく理解する必要がある。本研究ではPD-1による抑制効果とT細胞の抗原応答性の関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。PD-1阻害薬によるがん治療において中心的な役割を担うT 細胞の特性を解明することにより、がん患者のT細胞の抗原応答性を指標とした治療効果予測法の開発、PD-1によって抑制されないように改良したCAR-T療法やがんワクチン療法の開発などの基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reconstituted TCR-deficient T cells using six distinct TCRs that recognize the same peptide-MHC complex but exhibit varying affinities for the complex. When we stimulated these cells with antigenic peptide in the presence or absence of PD-1 signaling, lower affinity TCRs showed higher sensitivity to PD-1 mediated inhibition. Then, we inoculated PD-1-deficient mice with tumor cells expressing OVA as a model antigen, and quantified the responsiveness of OVA-specific T cells. T cells from PD-1-deficient mice required higher dose of antigen to produce cytokines, indicating that T cell clones with lower affinity to antigen dominated in PD-1-deficient mice. Finally, we induced experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis in mice with or without PD-1 blockade, and sequenced the TCRs of T cells in spinal cords. PD-1 blockade was observed to affect the frequencies of particular T cell clones to varying degrees. These results demonstrated that PD-1 preferentially inhibits low affinity T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、PD-1阻害薬によるがんの治療が注目を集めている。PD-1阻害薬の問題点として、自己免疫疾患様の副作用を惹き起こすことや一部の患者やがんの種類によっては効果がないことが挙げられる。この問題点を解決するためには、PD-1がT細胞活性化を抑制するメカニズムをより詳しく理解する必要がある。 本研究により、PD-1は全てのT細胞を同等に抑制するのではなく、抗原への親和性が低いT細胞を選択的に抑制することが明らかになった。これにより、T細胞応答の特異性が向上し、自己組織への望まないT細胞応答が回避されていると考えられる。本研究成果はPD-1阻害薬の改善への手がかりになると期待される。