Analysis of splicing variant-related polymorphisms by long-read sequencing and its application to disease research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimada Mihoko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, ゲノム医科学プロジェクト 上級研究員 (50792727)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小脳 / 視床下部 / 側頭葉皮質 / アイソフォーム / ロングリード法 / RNA-seq / ロングリードシークエンス / 脳
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトゲノムには、同一の遺伝子から転写される異なるmRNA、すなわちスプライシングバリアントが多数存在するが、従来の短鎖シークエンス等の手法ではmRNAの全長を解析することができず、その全容は明らかになっていない。本研究では多くの遺伝子に対して全長のmRNAの解析が可能なロングリード(長鎖)シークエンスを用いて、スプライシングバリアントの全容を明らかにする。また各々のスプライシングバリアントと関連する単一塩基多型(SNP)の検出、ならびに組織や細胞ごとに異なる発現を示すスプライシングバリアントの検出も行い、スプライシングバリアントの使い分けに寄与するメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed long-read RNA-sequencing using RNA extracted from three different brain regions derived from the same sample. With conventional short-read analysis, it was not possible to analyze the full length of the transcripts at once, and the isoforms had to be estimated. By accurately identifying isoforms using the long-read method, we found that more than half of the isoforms expressed in at least two of the three brain regions were novel isoforms. Using this information, we conducted various analyses and found that genes expressing different isoforms between brain regions were often involved in the formation of cell projections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、ロングリード法を用いて遺伝子発現解析を実施した場合、従来のショートリード法では同定できていなかった多数のアイソフォームが検出可能であることが示され、今後の遺伝子発現解析におけるロングリード法の有用性を示すことができた。また脳は部位によってその細胞組成が大きく異なるが、それに応じて部位間で発現している主要なアイソフォームに違いがある遺伝子や、発現パターンが異なってくるメカニズムについての知見を得ることができた。このようなデータは今後の脳に関わる疾患研究のコントロールデータとなり得るため、意義がある結果と考える。