Investigation of pathology and therapeutic approaches targeting ADH5/ALDH2 in iPSC models of Bone Marrow Failure Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MU A  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20894455)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFanconi anemia / ADDS / ADH5 / ALDH2 / UBE2T / ゲノム不安定性 / 造血分化 / FANCD2 / iPSC / ADD / ホルムアルデヒド / formaldehyde / 骨髄不全
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、白血病へ進展する新規の遺伝性造血不全症候群、ADH5/ALDH2複合型欠損症(Aldehyde Degradation Deficiency, ADD症候群と命名)を発見した 。ADD症候群は、臨床所見はきわめてファンコニ貧血症(Fanconi anemia: FA)に類似する。造血幹細胞において内因性ホルムアルデヒドが産生され、ADH5と ALDH2が協調してその除去を行っていること、除去が不十分な場合ゲノム損傷が引き起こされ、FA経路によって修復されること、これらの防護機構の不全状態では造血幹細胞の障害が惹起されることを示している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research paper was published as the lead and corresponding author that analyzed the pathology of Fanconi Anemia (FA) and Aldehyde Dehydrogenase Deficiency Syndrome (ADDS) using zebrafish disease models. The study revealed that zebrafish models of FA with overexpressed ADH5 exhibited phenotypic improvements. Based on these findings, the potential for developing activators of ADH5 was proposed. Additionally, the utility of hematopoietic differentiation in iPSC models of ADDS and FA was demonstrated using inhibitors of histone demethylases and scavengers of formaldehyde. Furthermore, the paper explored the potential for gene therapy through genome editing techniques in iPSC models of FA and ADDS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞モデルによって、Fanconi anemia(FA)及びAldehyde Dehydrogenase Deficiency Syndrome(ADDS)両疾患の発症メカニズムの解明およびホルムアルデヒド蓄積をターゲットとした治療法開発を目指した。ADD症候群やFAにおいて、ホルムアルデヒド蓄積を改善することにより、重篤な表現型をリバースし、造血不全の回復を示した。本研究は、造血幹細胞におけるホルムアルデヒド代謝の意義について重要な知見をあたえるものである。