| Project/Area Number |
21K15365
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshi Kyoka 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00726995)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 低分子量Gタンパク質 / がん細胞浸潤 / がん転移 / Rif / Ror1 / 肺腺がん / 核膜 / Rhoファミリー / SmgGDS / GDP-GTP交換因子 / 癌細胞遊走 / 糸状突起 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞の糸状突起は、細胞遊走においてガイダンス因子を感知するアンテナとして機能する他、細胞外基質との接着を介して遊走の足場を形成したり細胞外基質を再構築する機能を担っている。低分子量Gタンパク質Rifは肺癌細胞などにおいて過剰発現し、癌細胞に糸状突起形成に誘導することで癌細胞遊走を制御していることが示唆されている。しかし、Rifの活性や機能がどのように制御されているのかは明らかでない。本研究では、癌細胞におけるRifの活性制御機構と癌細胞遊走における機能を明らかにすることにより、癌浸潤・転移のメカニズム解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we elucidated the activity and intracellular function of Rif, a protein that regulates cancer cell migration, and found that Rif is involved in cell migration through the formation of filopodia and that its membrane localization is regulated by its binding to a protein called SmgGDS. On the other hand, although the activity of Rif remained constantly high, SmgGDS is not involved in regulating its activity in the cell. Our results also showed that Rif also localizes to the nucleus and affects nuclear membrane structure, and that high expression of Rif and Ror1 is associated with progression and metastasis in lung adenocarcinoma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、がん細胞の移動や転移に関わるタンパク質Rifの細胞内での働きや制御機構を明らかにした。特に、Rifが細胞膜や核にどのように局在し、細胞の動きを制御しているか、またその調節因子としてSmgGDSがどのように関与しているかを詳細に解析した。その結果、Rifはがん細胞の膜や核膜の構造や機能に影響を与えること、さらにRifおよびSmgGDSの発現が肺がんの進行や転移と関連することが判明した。これらの知見は、がんの新たな診断マーカーや治療標的の開発に貢献する学術的・社会的意義を持つものである。