Studies on regulatory mechanisms of newly identified intracellular proteolytic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yuuki  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (90794925)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞内分解 / 細胞内恒常性 / 細胞内代謝 / リソソーム / オートファジー / 非典型オートファジー / DUMP / プロテオスタシス / 細胞内分解系 / 恒常性 / プロテオリシス
Outline of Research at the Start
生体の恒常性維持において、リソソームによる細胞内タンパク質分解は必須である。申請者は最近、細胞内タンパク質をリソソーム内腔へと直接運び込み分解する新たな仕組みおよびその重要因子を発見し、報告している (Fujiwara et. al., bioRxiv, 2020.)。本研究課題では、この細胞内新規タンパク質分解経路の制御機構の解明および、そこから見出される新規経路の生理的・病態生理的意義の解明を目的とし、in vitroから培養細胞系、動物個体レベルの解析までを組み合わせ、研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysosomes are the largest site of degradation of intracellular substances, and disruption of lysosomal degradation of macromolecules is known to cause various diseases. The recipient (Yuuki Fujiwara) has previously discovered and reported DUMP, a novel mechanism by which lysosomes directly import nucleic acids and proteins into their lumen for degradation. In this research project, the recipient has published one original paper in 2022 as first author on data suggesting that DUMP or its key factor SIDT2 is involved in neurodegenerative diseases, and has also found that LAMP2C and SIDT2, key factors in nucleic acid uptake, are both induced as downstream components of innate immune responses, and currently submitting papers as first and co-corresponding author.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は採用者らが独自に発見・報告してきた新たな細胞内分解経路について、その制御機構や生理的・病態生理的意義を明らかにし、研究を一歩伸展させる試みである。このような未開拓の対象について、世界に先駆けそれらを解明する事は、細胞内分解系に関する基礎研究の土台を築く上でも、将来的な医療等への応用を通じた研究の社会への還元のためにも不可欠である。今回の研究でDUMP/SIDT2と神経変性疾患の関わりが示唆されたのに加え、採用者らはDUMPの破綻が家族性神経・筋疾患をもたらすことも見出している。このような観点からも本課題の成果は医学的に見ても将来的に広範な疾患の理解に向けた手がかりとなりうる。