Mechanisms of pancreatic carcinogenesis by metabolic changes in human pancreatic epithelial cells with mutated kRas gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tatsunori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40882890)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵がん / 膵癌 / 代謝リプログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌の多段階発癌過程では初期のKRAS遺伝子変異がほぼ必発であるが、その変異が起きた後、どのような生物学的変化が生じて、どのように他の遺伝子の変異が蓄積されて癌化するのか、その後の明確な分子機構は分かっていない。本研究では、KRAS変異が導入された膵管上皮細胞で惹起されるグルタミン・アスパラギン酸の枯渇がプリン・ピリミジンプールのインバランスを惹起し、その他のドライバー遺伝子の変異を続発的に誘発するのではないか、すなわち「遺伝子変異が惹起する代謝リプログラミングによる細胞癌化機構」というコンセプトを検証し、膵癌化機構の一端を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in the KRAS gene almost always occur in pancreatic cancer, but the clear molecular mechanism by which biological changes occur after this mutation occurs and mutations in other genes accumulate and turn into cancer is not known. It wasn't. In this study, we identified that KRAS gene mutations cause changes in intracellular amino acid metabolism, mainly asparagine, and that autophagy as a compensatory mechanism is essential for the survival of pancreatic ductal epithelial cells with KRAS gene mutations. We discovered the possibility of preventing cancer through intervention. These results can be said to reveal the mechanism by which human normal pancreatic ductal epithelial cells into which KRAS gene mutations are introduced accumulate mutations after KRAS gene mutations during the early stages of pancreatic carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、膵発癌の初期過程に関わる因子、遺伝子変異の蓄積機構を解明することができた。癌細胞が引き起こす代謝リプログラミングに関しては多くの知見が得られつつあるが、本研究はKRAS変異を導入したヒトの正常膵管上皮細胞を解析することで膵発癌の初期過程を解明する研究を進めることができた。特に「遺伝子変異がもたらす代謝変化が更なる遺伝子変異をもたらし発癌過程を促進する可能性」については十分に検討されておらず大きなブレークスルーをもたらす可能性がある。本研究で、KRAS遺伝子変異以降の現象に対する介入による発癌予防、代謝変化を利用した膵癌の早期診断法の確立など新規開拓・創生につながる可能性がある。