Regulation of erythroid differentiation by RNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Masanori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70878347)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / 赤芽球分化 / DNA損傷 / 炎症制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年RNA上に付加された修飾が転写後調節に重要な役割を果たすことが認識されるようになってきたが、赤芽球分化における役割には不明な点が多い。本研究では、申請者が独自に実施したCRISPRスクリーニングにより同定されたRNA修飾酵素の遺伝子改変マウスを解析することにより、赤芽球分化におけるRNA修飾の役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of METTL16, an RNA methyltransferase, in erythropoiesis. Erythroblast-specific METTL16-deficient mice exhibit severe anemia, leading to embryonic lethality. We found that micronuclei, a marker of DNA damage, are frequently observed in METTL16-deficient erythroblasts. Furthermore, METTL16 enables erythroid differentiation by depositing RNA modifications to mRNAs encoding genes related to DNA repair and positively regulating the expression of these genes. These results suggest that RNA modifications mediated by METTL16 play an important role in the regulation of hematopoiesis in mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、METTL16を介したRNA修飾の造血とDNA修復における意義が明らかとなった。また、METTL16により修飾を受けるmRNAの包括的な理解につながった。本研究は新たな赤芽球分化制御機構としてのRNA修飾の役割の理解に寄与し、貧血をはじめとする赤血球造血異常の病態解明や新規治療法・治療薬の創出にも波及することが期待される。