Establishment of a biomarker for predicting the efficacy of PD-1 inhibitors focusing on blood metabolites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
hase hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (80779926)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / バイオマーカー / 免疫チェックポイント / オミックス / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 脂質 / メタボローム解析 / リピドーム解析 / プロテオーム解析 / メタボローム / メタボロミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
広く様々な癌に使用されているPD-1阻害薬はT細胞を活性化に導き、癌細胞を排除させる画期的癌治療薬である。しかし、その奏効率は20%程と言われており、PD-1阻害薬の有効な患者を予測する方法や治療効果を引き出す方法の確立が望まれている。我々は先行的な実験から血中代謝物に着目し、PD-1阻害薬の投与前に有効性を予測するバイオマーカー候補代謝物を得た。本研究ではバイオマーカー候補代謝物が癌種横断的に機能するか、そして血中濃度が調節される機序やPD-1阻害薬の薬効に及ぼすメカニズムを解析し、PD-1阻害薬の有効患者を予測する体制基盤の構築とその背景にある免疫チェックポイント分子機構解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To predict the effect of immune checkpoint inhibitors, we analyzed the serum of lung cancer patients prior to administration of the PD-1 inhibitor nivolumab and found that the concentration of lysophosphatidylcholine in particular may be a powerful indicator of nivolumab responsiveness. Since lysophosphatidylcholine has TRPV2 agonist activity, the results showed that the combination administration of probenecid, an existing drug with "TRPV2 agonist action," and anti-PD-1 antibody showed tumor suppression in a mouse model. These results indicate that lysophosphatidylcholine may be used as a biomarker to predict the efficacy of nivolumab and may lead to the development of new treatments to further enhance the efficacy of nivolumab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リゾホスファチジルコリンが免疫チェックポイント阻害剤ニボルマブに対する反応性を示すバイオマーカーとしての可能性を見出したことにより、代謝変容と免疫応答の関連性に新たな視点をもたらした。また、プロベネシドのリポジショニングの可能性を示したことで個別化医療の新たな展開も期待できる。今後、リゾホスファチジルコリンの血中濃度に基づき、患者の治療反応性を事前に評価できるようになれば、効果的な治療法の早期適用により、患者の生存率と生活の質(QOL)の向上が期待でき、医療経済学メリットも期待できるようになる。