Establishing criteria for pathological diagnosis of lymphatic malformation in anticipation of regulatory approval of the mTOR inhibitor sirolimus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Osaka National Hospital Institute for Clinical Reserch
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yumiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (60528785)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脈管異常 / 脈管奇形 / リンパ管奇形 / リンパ管腫 / 静脈奇形 / mTOR / PIK3CA / シロリムス / mTOR
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ管奇形は、機能面および整容面において患者のQOL(生活の質)を著しく低下させ、しばしば難治性である。近年、新たな治療方法としてmTOR 阻害薬であるシロリムスが著効することが報告され、日本での薬事承認を得る手続きが進んでいる。リンパ管奇形は病理診断により確定されるが、他の血管系の病気との鑑別がしばしば困難である。正しく承認薬を使用するためには、血管系の病気の正確な診断が必要となる。
本研究では、ヒトのリンパ管奇形病理検体と、マウスのリンパ管奇形モデルを用いて、リンパ管奇形の病理診断基準を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients of lymphatic malformation (LM) often suffer from functional impairment and aesthetic deformity which significantly affect the quality of life and may be life-threatening. The mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) inhibitor sirolimus is a new effective treatment for difficult-to-treat LMs. Preclinical trials have been conducted to test the efficacy of sirolimus in LM. However, LM pathologically resembles various vascular malformations, and are therefore often difficult to differentiate from other similar vascular malformations. The objective of this study is to establishing criteria for pathological diagnosis of LM in anticipation of regulatory approval of the sirolimus. A combined immunostaining and genetic testing gene can be useful for diagnosing LM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在は、mTOR阻害薬であるシロリムスのリンパ管奇形に対する効能が薬事承認され、保険収載されている(2021年)。各種のがん(腫瘍)において遺伝子異常に対応する分子標的薬治療が標準治療となりつつあることと同様、リンパ管奇形などの脈管系疾患においても分子標的薬治療が応用され始めている。本研究により、遺伝子背景を考慮した新たな病理学的診断基準が確立され、正しい治療方法を選択することが可能となることが期待される。