Project/Area Number |
21K15391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膵臓 / 膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / Necl-4 / miRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はNecl-4の発現と機能を解析することにより、膵神経内分泌腫瘍(pancreatic neuroendocrine neoplasm;PNEN)の高悪性化機構を明らかにすることである。さらにその結果を応用させ、Necl-4に関連した新規バイオマーカーや治療法開発への発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, We examined the expression and function of miRNAs of Necl-4 with pancreatic neuroendocrine neoplasms(PNEN). Immunohistochemical analysis of Necl-4 expression was performed using tissue microarray blocks constructed from PNETs. We searched for miRNAs that target PI3K/Akt/mTOR-related genes, targeting miRNAs whose expression is significantly elevated in Necl-4-negative cells identified by microarray.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ヒトPNEN組織標本を用いて、Necl-4 の免疫組織化学を施行し、その臨床病理学的意義の検討を行った。更に、ヒトPNEN切除検体のFFPE切片よりtotal RNAを抽出し、miRNAマイクロアレイによりNecl-4の発現制御に関わるmiRNAを網羅的に探索した。マイクロアレイで同定したNecl-4陰性細胞で、有意に発現が亢進しているmiRNAを対象として、PI3K/Akt/mTOR関連遺伝子を標的とするmiRNAの検索を行った。本研究の成果は、Necl-4に関連した独自的・創造的な新規バイオマーカーや治療法の開発への発展が期待され、学術的・社会的に意義があるものと考えられる。