The Significance of TGFB1 Expression in Clear Cell Renal Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Taishi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50790317)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎癌 / TGF-β / 腫瘍微小環境 / 淡明細胞型腎細胞癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫環境
Outline of Research at the Start
PD-1/PD-L1経路を標的とした免疫チェックポイント阻害剤により、腫瘍免疫を活性化させることにより、一部の腎細胞癌は予後が顕著に改善することがわかってきたが、多くの症例は治療に反応せず、全体としてはいまだ進行期腎細胞癌は予後不良のままである。その原因として、我々はTGF-βのもつ免疫抑制機能に着目した。今回我々は、RNA in situ hybridization法によるTGF-β発現解析により、TGF-β発現とPD-1/PD-L1経路の関係、その他の臨床病理学因子の解析を行うことにより、進行期腎細胞癌に対するTGF-β阻害の可能性を探索することを研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine whether TGFB1 affects the immune microenvironment of ccRCC, we investigated the association between TGFB1 expression and clinicopathological features using tissue microarray sample from 158 ccRCC and 12 normal kidney tissue. TGFB1 expression was assessed by RNAscope. TGFB1 was significantly upregulated in ccRCC tissue than in normal kidney tissues. Tumors with a high WHO/ISUP grade had higher TGFB1 expression levels. TGFB1-high group displayed significantly shorter relapse-free survival than TGFB1-low group. TGFB1 expression was significantly upregulated in patients who developed distant metastasis after surgery than in patients without metastasis. TGFB1 expression positively correlated with the number of PD-L1-positive cells in the tumor stroma. TGFB1 expression was associated with the formation of tertiary lymphoid structures. Our data provide new insights into the association between tumor biology and tumor microenvironment in ccRCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、mRNAのin situ hybridizationを用いてccRCC組織におけるTGFB1発現の臨床病理学的意義を報告した最初の研究である。
現在の進行期腎細胞癌の治療においては、PD-L1などを標的とした免疫チェックポイント療法が治療戦略の主体となっているが、今回我々の研究により、腫瘍のTGFB1発現が腫瘍の免疫環境と強い関連があることが示された。我々の研究データはTGF-βを標的とした新たな治療戦略の開発を促進する可能性がある。