Proposal a new metastatic pathway for gastrointestinal cancer using the Tissue clearing method and its pathogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Tadashi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70761071)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織透明化 / Tissue clearing法 / 胆管癌 / 膵臓癌 / 神経周囲浸潤 / 神経新生 / 3次元画像解析 / 大腸癌 / 壁外病変 / 浸潤性膵管癌 / 三次元画像解析 / Tissue clearing / 転移 / 消化器癌 / 転移経路
Outline of Research at the Start
癌のステージングは、腫瘍の深達度・大きさ、リンパ節転移、そして遠隔転移の組み合わせで決定される。現在の病理学的概念では、癌細胞は、リンパ管を経て、リンパ節転移を起こし、その転移経路とは別に静脈を介した転移経路があると信じられている。本研究では、リンパ管を介したリンパ節転移とは別に、静脈を介したリンパ節転移の可能性に着目し、Tissue Clearing 技術を用いた、三次元形態解析を通じて新たな転移経路である「血行性リンパ節転移」の概念の確立を目指す。さらに、種々のヒト消化器癌リンパ節転移巣を解析し、臓器特異的な転移経路を明らかにすることで、転移経路を考慮した癌治療への応用を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze Organ-specific invasion and metastatic pathways of bile duct cancer and invasive pancreatic ductal carcinoma, which are representative of refractory digestive cancers, by three-dimensional image analysis using the Tissue clearing method. In biliary tract cancer, we have shown that as cancer develops and progresses, neurogenesis occurs in the shallow mucosal layers from preexisting nerves in the deep mucosa, cancer cells infiltrate the neoplastic nerves, and cancer cells extensively extend the bile duct wall along thick nerve fibers in the deep mucosa continuously. Co-culturing Schwann cells with cancer cells also increased the invasive potential of the cancer cells. Our three-dimensional structural analysis of the veins of invasive pancreatic ductal carcinoma revealed a decrease in the length of tumor vessels and an increase in their surface area and volume in patients undergoing preoperative chemotherapy, as well as in those with more effective treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高悪性度消化器癌である胆道癌、浸潤性膵管癌の科切除標本を用い、Tissue clearing法による3次元画像解析により、実際に人体内で生じている現象を解析した学術的意義の高い研究である。本研究により、癌の浸潤と静脈形態の変化、神経新生、さらに神経周囲を連続性に浸潤する癌組織を捉えることができた。また癌と神経との間には、Schwann細胞が関連していることが示唆された。以上の研究結果から、今後、癌とSchwann細胞間にはたらく因子を解明することで新たな治療標的因子の解明につながると考えられた。